Connecting...

W1siziisimnvbxbpbgvkx3rozw1lx2fzc2v0cy9wcmltzwhyl2pwzy9iyw5uzxitzgvmyxvsdc5qcgcixv0

Privacy Policy & Data Protection Notice

Prime Human Resource Development Pte Ltd and its offices branches and all related companies (“we”, “our” or “us”) are a Human Resource Recruitment and Consulting Practice. We are committed to ensuring that when collecting and using information about visitors to our website, we do so in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.


Personal Data

1. As used in this Notice:

“customer” means any individual or organization who (a) has contacted us through any means to find out more about any services we provide, or (b) may, or has, entered into a contract with us for

the supply of services by us; and “personal data” means data, whether true or not, about a customer who can be identified:

(a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely

to have access.

Other terms used in this Notice shall have the meanings given to them in the PDPA (where the

context so permits).


2. Collection of Personal Information

Prime Human Resource Development Pte Ltd may collect information about you such as your name, contact details, skills, qualifications, photographs and other audio-visual information, employment information / history and financial information such as credit card or debit card numbers or bank account information and accreditations. We may also collect other types of your personal information such as references and employment objectives during the course of dealing with you, for the purpose of being considered for a particular job vacancy / employment position. Where practical, the purpose for which we collect personal information and the consequences of not providing it will be made clear at the time of collection.

When you visit our websites, we may collect information you provided us whilst:

(a) registering or subscribing to our services or requesting further services on any of our website;

(b) contact us to report a problem with our website or make any enquiry or query or comment; and

(c) you apply online for a job or work with our company Prime Human Resource Development Pte Ltd or any of its subsidiaries, you may need to provide (without limitation) information about your education, employment history and accreditations. Your application will constitute your express consent to our use of this information to access your application and to allow us to carry out any reference checks and other related activities as may be required of us under applicable law as an employer or recruitment & consulting practice.

Prime Human Resource Development Pte Ltd may also collect information from public record and third parties.


3. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Prime Human Resource Development Pte Ltd holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorized or required by law. Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

(a) to provide you with our services;

(b) to maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client or candidate;

(c) to enable you to submit your Curricular Vitae (“CV”) and or Resume and any other reference documents or certificates generally, to apply for specific jobs or to subscribe to our services (Job Alerts) and other as shown our website;

(d) to match your coded details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you and, where you provide your prior consent as a candidate, to send your personal information to clients in order to apply for jobs;

(e) to answer your inquiry;

(f) to direct-market products and services, advise you of news and industry updates, events, promotions and competitions, reports and other information. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications;

(g) to trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you have requested, such as psychometric evaluations or language fluency assessments and skills tests, and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisers, Industrial-organizational Psychology Professionals, Assessors, IT consultants, Mailing Houses and Function Coordinators’. These third parties must comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as Prime Human Resource Development Pte Ltd;

(h) if Prime Human Resource Development Pte Ltd merges acquires or is acquired by another business, we may share personal information with the new owners of the business and their advisers and if when this happens, you will be sent notice of such an event;

(i) we may also release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if they require us to do so; and

(j) we may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for any other purpose not listed above.


4. Privacy on Our Websites

(a) Submitting Your Curriculum Vitae ("CV") and Applying for Jobs

You may submit your CV to Prime Human Resource Development Pte Ltd via this website, either for general consideration by our recruitment consultants for positions as they arise or to apply for a specific advertised job. Once submitted, your CV will be sent directly to the relevant Prime Human Resource Development Pte Ltd Recruitment Consultant who will review your details and advise you when needed of progress. Your details will be registered on our central database. This database, including your personal information, can be accessed by any of our Recruitment Consultants working in any or all offices / workplaces of Prime Human Resource Development Pte Ltd, both inside and outside Singapore.

If you are considered to be suitable for a vacancy, our recruitment consultants will then contact you to set up an interview in person. You can update your CV at any time, by simply following the same procedure to submit a new CV via our websites.

(b) Job Alerts

You may sign up to receive emails that alert you to new jobs on our website (Job Alerts). To subscribe to Job Alerts, you need to provide you’re the information required including your email address, which will be used for the purpose of keeping you informed by email of the latest jobs and/or news in your nominated industry. If you no longer wish to receive Job Alerts, unsubscribe links are provided in every Job Alert email that you receive.

(c) Aggregate Information About Website Visitors

We gather information and statistics about all visitors to this and all of our websites worldwide, including the most frequently accessed pages and most frequently used services. We only use such data in aggregate form (that is, the information does not identify any one individual). This information helps us determine the most beneficial parts of our website and ways in which we can continually improve our online services to create a better overall experience for our users. We may also publish some of this aggregate (non-identifiable) information on the News & Blog section of our website globally.


5. Use of Cookies

Access our new Cookie Policy and read how we abide by the changes here.


6. Information Transfer Across International Borders

Prime Human Resource Development Pte Ltd is a globally expanding company/network, we endeavor to provide you with the same services worldwide. Our global network includes offices, workplaces, data centers, trusted service providers and trained consultants. The nature of our business, operations and services require us to transfer your information (from time to time) to other related companies. We may transfer the information we collect about you to countries other than your home country or other than the country in which the information was originally collected.

(a) where you are registered as a candidate on our database, your personal information will be accessible by our other offices / workplaces and potential employers internationally, in any country that we choose to operate in including but not limited to Australia, China, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Taiwan, Thailand, Ireland, UK, US, Vietnam; and

(b) to different parts of the Prime Human Resource Development Pte Ltd offices / workplaces worldwide to enable the development and marketing of other products and services and to improve our customer service and to make our services more valuable to you, including tailoring our website when you log on to make it relevant to you personally.

Our privacy practices may vary among the countries in which we operate, we will take all appropriate steps to ensure that your information is protected and handled in accordance with the legal requirements and as described in this Privacy Policy.


7. Security

Prime Human Resource Development Pte Ltd takes reasonable steps to keep personal information secure, accurate and up to date. The Internet / worldwide web is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, while we seek to protect your personal information by implementing digital security systems in various parts of our website, Prime Human Resource Development Pte Ltd cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorized access or use of that information. Where we have links to websites outside Prime Human Resource Development Pte Ltd, we cannot ensure that your privacy will be protected in accordance with this policy. You should consult these other websites' privacy policies as we have no control over them and are not responsible for any information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.


8. Access to Personal Information

You may request access to or update or to delete your personal information held at Prime Human Resource Development Pte Ltd by contacting the Prime Human Resource Development Pte Ltd, Privacy & Data Protection Officer as set out below. We reserve the right to verify your identity and ask for more information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and give you reasons for doing so. Where you request your personal information to be updated and there is a dispute about the facts, we will make a note on your personal information of such dispute. If you have created an account with Prime Human Resource Development Pte Ltd via our website, you are able to view and update any information by logging into your account.

You may also request that Prime Human Resource Development Pte Ltd stops using your information and contacting you and we will comply with your request (for example if at any time you would prefer to stop receiving newsletters and updates from us, please use the “unsubscribe” option included in the email or other material). However, if this involves a request for deletion of your file, please be aware that we may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file also holds information about our clients. We reserve the right to charge an administrative fee for access and updating requests.


9. Complaint

At Prime Human Resource Development Pte Ltd we aim to acknowledge receipt of any correspondence as soon as possible and commit to resolve all complaints within thirty (30) days. However, there may be instances where this is not possible due to the contents of the complaint. In such circumstances, we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable and practical time. You may wish to enquire with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commissioner if you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint.


10. Our Contact

You may contact our Data Protection & Privacy Officer by email at enquiry@primehr.com.sg or at the following address;

Prime Human Resource Development Pte Ltd

MOM License No. 07C4058

UEN No. 200713308C

3 Soon Lee Street #06-18

Pioneer Junction Singapore 627606


Tel +65 6334 4328


11. Implementation of Policy

This Policy shall be deemed effective as of 1st December 2018. No part of this Policy shall have retroactive effect and shall thus apply only to matters occurring on or after this date.


12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Prime Human Resource Development Pte Ltd may amend this Privacy Policy at its sole discretion and or as required by governing laws. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.